Privacy Policy

We respect and care about your Privacy

DATAISGOOD PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Dataisgood. Dataisgood LLC/Dataisgood Edutech Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.us.dataisgood.com (hereinafter referred to as “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. This may include personally identifiable information such as email addresses, names, phone numbers, postal addresses, and other information.

Log Data

We also collect data sent by your browser whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Dataisgood and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Site and Service(s). These help in keeping a user logged in to the Service(s) and remember relevant information when they return to the Service(s).

Insight Cookies: These are used for tracking the user activities within the Service(s), which in turn helps us in improving your user experience.

Marketing Cookies: These are used for providing you with customized and interest-based ads based on your browsing behavior and other similar activities on our Websites.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Dataisgood and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Site and Service(s). These help in keeping a user logged in to the Service(s) and remember relevant information when they return to the Service(s).

Insight Cookies: These are used for tracking the user activities within the Service(s), which in turn helps us in improving your user experience.

Marketing Cookies: These are used for providing you with customized and interest-based ads based on your browsing behavior and other similar activities on our Websites.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Advertisement

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Website and other sites to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. If you wish not to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Analytics & Web-beacons

Dataisgood uses third-party software for analytics. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service(s) shall be transmitted to our analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use our platform, and to compile statistical reports on user activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service(s) and to personalize the experience for you.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Dataisgood does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted. We take privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Websites contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Dataisgood. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

Public Forums

Our Websites offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, reach out to us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know that we are unable to do so and why. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines.

Single Sign-On & Other Social Media Features

Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Communications from the Websites

We may use your email address to send our newsletters and/or marketing communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can opt out by following the instructions contained in the emails you receive or by contacting us. We will send you announcements related to the Service(s) on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service(s) is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of communications which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may delete your Account.

Information Security

Our Websites and Service(s) have industry-standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you provide us with sensitive information (such as credit card information or login credentials), we will encrypt that information via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites or via the Service(s) and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Children’s Personal Information

Dataisgood does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through our Websites or Service(s). We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our Service(s) or Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us through our Websites or Service(s), please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information and terminate the child’s account from our databases.

Amendments

Dataisgood has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of this Websites or the Service(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Policy.

Contacting Dataisgood

If you have a complaint regarding data privacy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details provided below, who is responsible for redressing your grievances:

[email protected]

You can also reach out to us through postal mail at :

USA 
Dataisgood LLC, 447 Broadway,
NY 10013, USA
Ph: +1 718-682-7717

India 
B-75, Sector 63 Noida – 201301 Uttar Pradesh, India
Ph:+91-8700627800

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.